Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.

...

Q81.

...

If

...

a

...

combustion

...

unit

...

is

...

greater

...

than

...

250

...

mmBtu

...

per

...

hour,

...

combusts

...

a

...

biomass

...

fuel

...

listed

...

in

...

Table

...

C-1,

...

and

...

receives

...

HHV

...

data

...

at

...

the

...

required

...

frequency

...

in

...

§98.34(a),

...

may

...

Tier

...

1

...

be

...

used

...

per

...

40

...

CFR

...

98.33(b)(1)(iii)?

...

A81. No. For a unit of any size that combusts biomass, if HHV is sampled at the minimum frequency required for Tier 2 as part of routine operations, Tier 1 may not be used for determining the CO2 emissions from the combustion of biomass.  Tier 2 must be used instead. (See §§98.33(b)(1)(iv), and 98.34(a))

Wiki Markup
{show-to:group=confluence-Users}{center}{_}Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public{_}{center}{show-to}

...


...

Show If
special@authenticated
Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public
Panel

Updated on

Page info
infoTypeModified date
typeFlat
dateformatdd/MM/YY HH:mm

Show If
special@authenticated
Info

Source: This question and answer was derived from a Legacy FAQ.

Approval / Publishing History: Version 1

Expiration : None

Relevant Subparts: Subpart C


History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2019.R.01)