Comala Metadata License Details

Invalid commercial evaluation license with a expired error. Please click here to purchase a commercial license.

FAQ > Rule Subparts > Subpart W. Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems > Other - Flaring > Q595. Does a simple open pipe with no flare tip count as a flare under 98.233 (n ) in Subpart W?

Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.
Comment: Migration of unmigrated content due to installation of a new plugin

Q595. Does a simple open pipe with no flare tip count as a flare under 98.233 (n ) in Subpart W?

 

A595. 40 CFR § 98.238 defines a flare as “…a combustion device, whether at ground level or elevated, that uses an open or closed flame to combust waste gases without energy recovery.” An open pipe without combustion would not be considered a flare, but any hydrocarbon releases through it would be considered “vented emissions” under §98.238, which includes “process designed flow to the atmosphere through seals or vent pipes.”

 

Wiki Markup
{show-to:group=confluence-Users}{_}Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public{_}{show-to}

Panel

Updated on

Page info
modified-date
modified-date
dateformatdd/MM/YY HH:mm

Wiki Markup
{show-to:group=confluence-Users}
{info}
Source: EPA, Frequently Asked Questions, Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems, July 2011, [http://www.epa.gov/ghgreporting/documents/pdf/2011/documents/Subpart-W-additional-faq.pdf]. Modified by M. Eaddy, 7/26/2012

Approval / Publishing History: Version 2

Expiration : none

Relevant Subpart: W, Flaring
{info}{_}History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public{_}{show-to}

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2017.R.01)